The Endowment Society

The Endowment Society recognizes individuals, couples, families and businesses who establish an endowment and contribute $10,000 or more to that fund during their lifetime. The Community Foundation is proud to honor these donors’ exemplary leadership in growing permanent resources to benefit the region.

 

Endowment Society Members

A. Y. McDonald Charitable Foundation 
R. D. McDonald Memorial Fund

A. Y. McDonald Manufacturing Company
A. Y. McDonald Manufacturing Company Endowment Fund

AJ Spiegel
AJ Spiegel Endowment Fund

Al and Joyce Priem
Fitzgerald Endowment for Dairy Education

Amy and Edward Manternach
Amy and Edward Manternach Family Endowed Donor-Advised Fund

Arthur & Ruth Carstensen-Youtz
Arthur & Ruth Carstensen-Youtz Memorial Scholarship

Arthur Janssen
Janssen Fund (FBO Jackson County Historical Society)

Barb Featherston
Joe and Barb Featherston Family Donor-Advised Endowment

Barbara Winters-Kelly
Allamakee County Fund for After-School Programs

Barry and Kathy Bromberg
Barry and Kathy Bromberg Endowment Fund

Bernard Lehman
Bernard and Anna Lehman Scholarship

Bill and Audrey Upmeyer
Bill and Audrey Upmeyer Scholarship

Bill and Karen Wallace
Small Miracles Endowed Fund

Bill Homrighausen
William D. and Shirley J. Homrighausen Fund for Journalism Endowment

Bob and Ann Osterhaus
Luke Osterhaus Scholarship

Brenda Tackman
Kenny Tackman Scholarship Endowment

Brian and Linda Southwood
Brian & Linda Southwood Family Donor-Advised Fund

Broman Family
Broman Family Fine Arts Scholarship
Doc Broman Athletic Scholarship

Bud and Georgia Johnson
Bud and Georgia Johnson Charitable Fund
Bud and Georgia Johnson Minntex Citrus Endowment

Carol Machael
Carol Machael Family Fund

Chad and Laura Chandlee
Chad and Laura Chandlee Family Endowed Donor-Advised Fund
Judi Chandlee Tribute to Teachers Endowment
Triston Chandlee Memorial Scholarship

Charles and Patricia Becker
Charles and Patricia Becker Family Endowment

Charles M. and Faustine A. Weepie
The Charles M. Weepie Loras College Scholarship Fund
The Power of Prayer

Charlie and Vicki Glab
J. Duncan Glab Fund for Bethany Home

Chris and Kathie Lampe
Lampe Family Foundation Fund

Chuck Isenhart
Open Eyes Endowed Donor-Advised Fund

CJ May III
Jeanne Ann May Fund for the Wendt Regional Cancer Center

Cletus Gerardy
Travis Gerardy Scholarship

Conlon Corporation
Conlon Corporation Endowed
Donor-Advised Fund
The Conlon River Museum Endowment Fund

Constance Norby
Constance Norby Endowment Fund
Constance Norby Endowment Fund for Dubuque Nonprofits

Craig and LeAnn Watson
Watson-Rugland Family Endowment for Clayton County

Curt and Nancy Bockenstedt
Andrea Bockenstedt Live Your Life Endowment

Daniel and Ann Ernst
Friends of the Mines of Spain

Daniel and Karen Slagel
Slagel Family Fund Donor-Advised Endowment

Darwin Kilburg
Judy and Tammy Kilburg Scholarship

Darwin Schrage
Northeast Iowa Community College

Daryl Kimball
Aarron Kimball Pride in Science Endowment

Dave and Liz Cushman
Dave and Liz Cushman Family Endowed Fund

Dave and Penny North
North Family Foundation

Dave and Sheri Herold
Dave and Sheri Herold Education Endowment

Dave Sivright Jr. 
David H. Sivright, Jr. Endowment Fund
David H. Sivright Jr. Endowment Fund for the Clinton Area Showboat Theater
Sivright Community Impact Endowment Fund

David and Holly Cushman
David and Holly Cushman Family Endowed Fund

David and Suzanne Hahn
Suzanne and David Hahn Endowment

David Helscher
David J. Helscher Foundation Fund

David Wm. and Jane Ann Rusk
David Wm. and Jane Ann Rusk Endowment for Community Engagement Fund

Dewitt Bank & Trust Company
Central Skilled Trades Fund

Dick and Pat Friedman
Cyril J. Friedman and Edith R. Friedman Endowment Fund

Don Eggerling
The Eggerling Endowed Scholarship Fund for Wartburg Seminary

Don Thiltgen
Don Thiltgen (Mayor Don) Scholarship

Donald and Wilma Sanders
GracePoint Church Endowment Fund

Donald Burzlaff
Betty Burzlaff for the Central Community Historical Society

Donald Hughes
Linda Hughes Memorial Scholarship Fund

Donna Borcherding
Norb and Donna Borcherding Endowment

Donna Welterlen
F. Day and Donna Welterlen Family Endowment

Dr. Andrew and M.J. Smith
Acts 20:35 Blessed to Give Endowment
Clayton Ridge Dollars for Scholars

Dr. Charles Weber and Mariann Kurtz Weber
Weber Family Donor-Advised Endowment Fund

Dr. Deborah Labeau
The Nicholas Fund

Dr. James Snyder
Snyder Foundation Fund

Dr. Peter and Ginger Sakas
Ginger J. Sakas Endowment Fund
Ginger J. Sakas Fund for the National Mississippi River Museum & Aquarium Endowment Fund
St. Elias the Prophet Greek Orthodox

Dr. Ray Hermeier
The Dr. Ray Hermeier Endowed Fund for Waukon

Dr. Richard Hermeier
Dr. Richard Hermeir Fund for Waukon High School Athletics
Coach Gene and Pat Klinge Endowment for Waukon Youth
Alice Hermeier Foundation Endowment Fund

Dr. Russell and Juanita Loven
Dr. Russell and Juanita Loven Endowment
Dr. Russell and Juanita Loven Endowment for NICC

Dr. Steven and Stefanie Perkins
Dr. Steven and Stefanie Perkins Education Healthcare Endowment

Dustin and Jennifer Manternach
Dustin and Jennifer Manternach Endowed Donor-Advised Fund

Ed and Shirley Babka
Ed and Shirley Babka Family Fund for the Dubuque Arboretum
Ed and Shirley Babka
Family Fund for Bethany Home
Family Fund for the Carnegie Stout Public Library Foundation
Family Fund for the Dubuque Humane Society
Family Fund for the Dubuque Museum of Art
Family Fund for the Dubuque Symphony Orchestra
Family Fund for Four Mounds

Ed and Susan Ritts
Ed and Susan Ritts Family Endowment Fund

Edward and Patricia Alt
Edward and Patricia Alt Fund

Eileen Busch
Piano Festival Scholarship

Elaine and David Edwards
Edwards Family Donor-Advised Endowment

Eldon and Marge Herrig
Eldon & Marge Herrig
Fund for Catholic Charities
Family Fund
Fund for St. Columbkille
Fund for the Sisters of Charity BVMs
Fund for the Sisters of the Presentation

Evelyn Wieck
Elvis and Evelyn Wieck Fine Arts Scholarship

Fern and John Rathe
Fern Rathe Healthcare Scholarship Endowment

Fern and Norm Hinke
Fern & Norm Hinke Scholarship

First Central State Bank
First Central State Bank Endowment

Frances Ehrhardt
Elkader Historical Society

Freedom Bank Elkader
Freedom Bank Endowment for NICC

George Davis and Chris Even
George Davis and Chris Even Family Endowed Fund

Great River Technologies
Great River Learning Fund

Greg and Christie McCoy
Greg and Christie McCoy Family Fund for the National Mississippi River Museum and Aquarium

Guy Petersen
Laurie Petersen Excellence in Music and Citizenship Award

Hans and Susan Becker
Tri-State Wind Symphony Endowment

Harold and Eleanore Blobaum
Ewalu Camp and Retreat Center

Harris Penrose
Penrose Scholarship

Helen Skinner
Bill Skinner Scholarship Endowment for West Delaware High School

Honkamp Krueger & Co
Honkamp Krueger Endowed Donor-Advised Fund

Howard and Dorothy McLean
Howard and Dorothy McLean Endowment Fund for Dubuque Nonprofits
The Howard and Dorothy McLean Fund for the Dubuque Arboretum

Iowa Mutual Insurance
Iowa Mutual Insurance Company Endowment
Iowa Mutual Insurance Company Scholarship Endowment

Irma Cody
Cody Family Fund

Ivan and Kathleen Gruhl
Gruhl Family Endowment Fund

J. Michael and Sharon L. Faley
J. Michael Faley and Sharon L. Faley Endowment Fund for Hillcrest Reflections Home
J. Michael Faley and Sharon L. Faley Endowment Fund for St. Columbkille Church

Jack Crahan
Peggy Furey Crahan Children’s Fund

Jackson County Board of Realtors
Jackson County Realtors Scholarship Fund

James A. and Mary Schmid
James A. and Mary Schmid Endowed Donor-Advised Fund

James and Laura Mulgrew
Four Mounds Foundation Endowment Fund

James and Pamela Miller
Daniel J. Miller Scholarship

James and Susan Lindsay
Flint Lindsay Scholarship Fund
LeRoy and Marion Ryan Endowment Scholarship Fund

James Owen Jr. 
James and Wilma Owen Endowment for Grace Church
Wilma Owen Fund for Education Endowment
James D. Owen Jr. Foundation Fund
James Owen Jr. Scholarship Fund

James P. and Jean E. Gantz
Holy Ghost Parish Endowment Fund

Jeff and Jaramee Finn
Jeff and Jaramee Finn Family Endowment Fund

Jeff and Lisa Ruppel
Two by Two Education Endowment Fund
Jerry and JoAnn Kramer
Irene Morgan/Kathleen P. Kramer Designated Endowed Fund for Hillcrest Family Services

Jill Wilgenbusch
Keith Wilgenbusch Scholarship Endowment

Jim and Carol Townsend
Jim and Carol Townsend Endowment Fund

Jim and Marita Theisen
Colts Youth Organization Endowment Fund
Diabetes Fund for Crescent Community Health Center
Every Child/Every Promise Endowment Fund
Loras College Wrestling Endowment Fund
Junior High Rodeo Endowment Fund
St. Mark Community Center Endowed Fund
Sherrill Fire Protection Association Endowment Fund
Step by Step Endowment Fund
Jim and Marita Theisen Endowment Fund for NICC
Jim and Marita Theisen Endowed Fund for Nonprofits
YWCA Domestic Violence Program
ARK Advocates Endowment Fund
NAACP Endowed Scholarship for Minority Students
Steeple Square
Nativity Church Endowment Fund
The Deacon Tim LoBianco Endowment Fund for Resurrection Parish
All Youth Participate
Healthy Kids Endowment Fund

Jim and Nancy Rhomberg
Jim and Nancy Rhomberg Endowed Donor-Advised Fund

Jim Hill
Spanky’s Endowment Fund

Joan Barton
Dan Barton Family Endowment Fund for Northeast Iowa Community College
Dan Barton Family Endowment Fund

John and Alice Butler
Butler Family Fund for the Dubuque Museum of Art
Butler Family Fund for the Dubuque Symphony Orchestra
Butler Family Fund for the National Mississippi River Museum and Aquarium
John and Alice Butler Endowment for the Arts at the University of Dubuque

John and Bette Schmid
John and Bette Schmid Endowment Fund for Nonprofits

John and Diane Hackett
Meghan Hackett Young Professional Endowment Fund

John and Dorothy Terhune
Saint Patrick School Endowment Fund

John and Jane Kiefer
Kiefer Family Endowment Fund

John and Joyanne Oberhausen
John and Joyanne Oberhausen Fund

John and Yvonne Nelson
John and Yvonne Nelson Family Endowment for Special Education Preschool of Eastland Community Unit School District

John H. Simmons
John H. Simmons Endowment

John J. and Mantea Schmid
John J. and Mantea Schmid Family Endowment Fund

John McDonald III
John McDonald III Family Endowment Fund

John W. and Jane Judge Baty
John W. and Jane Judge Baty Family Fund

Jon and Sharon Miller
Gene & Kathleen Milewsky Endowment Fund for MFL -MarMac Dollars for Scholars

Joseph and Teri Zuccaro
Joseph and Teri Zuccaro Endowed Donor-Advised Fund

Julie Zimmerman
Zimmerman Family Scholarship Endowment

Karen Watters
Barry Watters Citizenship Award Endowment Fund

Keevin and Mary Franzen
Tentinger and Franzen Endowment Fund

Keith and Kathy Garms
Keith and Kathy Garms Family Endowment

Ken and Marian Furst
Ken and Marian Furst Endowed
Donor-Advised Fund

Kenneth and Francis Zichal
Zichal Family Endowment for Conservation

Kent and Laura Wielage
Kent and Laura Wielage Endowment Fund

Klauer Manufacturing Company
Klauer Manufacturing Company Endowed Donor-Advised Fund
Klauer Manufacturing Fund for NICC Scholarships

Krieger's of DeWitt
Krieger's of DeWitt

Kristin and Kirby Clark
Olivia Clark Foundation Fund

Kristin Woodward
Kristin Woodward Fund for the National Mississippi River Museum & Aquarium

Lanny and Linda Kuehl
Lanny and Linda Kuehl Family Endowment for NICC

Larry and Jean Gritton
Larry and Jean Gritton Scholarship Endowment Fund

Larry and Julie Vogt
Grant Vogt Fund Flight Scholarship Fund
Grant Vogt Memorial Baseball Endowed

Larry and Laura Herrig
Carter R. Giese Endowment Fund
Larry and Laura Herrig Designated Fund for the Boys and Girls Club of Greater Dubuque

Leo and Joy McCarthy
The Leo and Joy McCarthy Endowed Donor-Advised Fund

Leo and Madeline Hughes
James Hughes Scholarship

Leonard and Marlene Hadley
Leonard and Marlene Hadley Endowment Fund for Hillcrest Chaplaincy

Leroy and Colleen Darby
The Leroy and Colleen Darby Family Endowed Donor-Advised Fund

Lisa Johnson
Don and Jean Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Lucille Diesch
ABC (Agriculture-Business-Commitment) Endowment for Ed-Co

Mabel Ashline
Richard and Mabel Ashline Scholarship Endowment

Marguerite Vodicka Lybbert
EWALU Endowment for Lutheran Volunteer Corps

Marjorie C. Costigan
Elkader Historical Society

Mark and Vicki Donhowe
Mark and Vicki Donhowe Scholarship Fund for NICC

Mary Gibson
Gibson Easton Valley Education Opportunity Fund
Gibson Family Scholarship

Mary Helen Merriam Stewart
Mary Helen Merriam Stewart Scholarship

Mary Jo Tangeman
The Rod and Mary Jo Tangeman
Family Endowment for Guttenberg EMS/Ambulance Service
Family Endowment for the Guttenberg Library
Family Endowment for the Guttenberg Rotary

Merle and Mary Santjer
Merle and Mary Santjer Endowed Donor-Advised Fund

Merlin and Josephine Green
Summit Congregational Church Endowment

Michael and Judy McCoy
Michael and Judy McCoy Family Endowed Donor Advised-Fund

Michael and Kari Zelinskas
Molly K. Zelinskas Endowment Fund

Michael L. and Sharon G. Finnin
Michael L. and Sharon G. Finnin
Family Fund

Mike and Gail Scherr
Mike and Gail Scherr Endowed
Donor-Advised Fund

Mike and Judy McCoy
Grandview Methodist Church Endowment Fund

Mike and Krista Weitz
Anna Weitz Foundation for Childhood Cancer

Mike and Kristin Fitzgerald
Mike and Kristin Fitzgerald

Morrison Bros. Co.
Morrison Bros. Co. Endowed
Donor-Advised Fund
Grants for Tech Endowment Fund

Nancy and Ken Dunkel
Nancy and Ken Dunkel Endowed Donor-Advised Fund

Neil Webster
Clayton Ridge Fine Arts Scholarship Endowment Fund

Norby Distributing Co.
Norbys Farm Fleet Endowment Fund for NICC

Norris Kuenzel
Garnavillo Historical Society Endowment

Pat Bresnahan
Bresnahan & McCullough Family Endowment

Patricia Henricksen
Donald G. Henricksen Memorial Scholarship

Patti Waack
Warren W. Waack Endowment

Paul and Pamela Peckosh
Paul and Pamela Peckosh Endowment

Phil and Joan Weber
Phil & Joan Weber Family Foundation Fund

Phillip and Judy Ruppel
Phillip and Judy Ruppel Endowed Donor-Advised Fund

Phillip and Leona Golladay
Gertrude Behne Memorial Scholarship

Phyllis Tinker
Larry Tinker FFA Scholarship Endowment

Randy Sirk
Sirk Family Foundation

Rev. Curtis Webster
Rev. Curtis Webster Endowment Fund for Allamakee Dollars for Scholars

Richard and Kathleen Weber
Richard and Kathleen Weber Family Endowed Donor-Advised Fund

Richard T. and Carolyn M. Schmid
Richard T. and Carolyn M. Schmid Charitable Foundation Endowed Fund

Ringen Family
David L. Ringen Scholarship

Robert and Marilyn Hoefer
Resurrection’s St. Philomena Endowment
Robert and Marilyn Hoefer Family

Robert and Patricia Olesen
Highland Cemetery Field of Interest Endowment Fund

Roger and Connie Halvorson
CCFF Fund for Entrepreneurship

Rommel and Donnelle Fuerste
The Rommel and Donnelle Fuerste Fund

Ron and Penny Wills
Ron and Penny Wills Scholarship Fund

Ron McGauvran
Ron McGauvran Munificence Fund II
Ron McGauvran Community Impact Fund

Ronald and Judeane Helle
Ronald and Judeane Helle Family Endowment Fund

Ronald and Mary Radloff
Ron and Mary Radloff Family Fund

Rose Marie Davidsaver
Jane Ann Davidsaver Food Science Memorial Scholarship Fund

Roy Blair and Susi Nehls
Paws On Your Heart Pet Rescue Endowment

Rudolph and Joan Bellmann
Joan D. and Rudolph A. Bellmann Foundation for Envision Mental Health

Russ and Cathy Weber
Russ and Cathy Weber Family Fund

Russell and Wendy Knight
The Russell and Wendy Knight Fund for NICC
The Russell and Wendy Knight Fund for NICC

Ruth Turnis
Frank Turnis Family Fund for Students in the Health Science Programs at NICC
Four Mounds Endowment Fund for the Heart Program

Sally Kahle
Allan J. Carew Loras College Scholarship

Scherrman’s Implement Inc.
Dula Scherrman Memorial Endowment for Dyersville Area Historical Society
Ghost Players Endowment Fund for Baseball History

Scott and Natalie Schramm
Scott and Natalie Schramm Family Endowed Donor-Advised Fund

Sharon Gilbert
Sharon Gilbert Foundation Fund

Sharon Kress
Joseph and Marie Kress Endowed Scholarship Fund for Clarke College

Sharon Lynn Lindsey
R.D. McDonald Memorial Fund

Sharon Tinker
Larry Tinker FFA Scholarship Endowment
West Delaware STEM Endowment

Steve and Tracy Launspach
Steve and Tracy Launspach Family Endowment Fund

Steve Gassmann
Patricia A. Gassmann Endowment Fund

Susan E. Rhomberg
Susan E. Rhomberg Endowed
Donor-Advised Fund

Ted and Dianne Haas
Ted and Dianne Haas Loras College Scholarship Endowment Fund

Terry and Paula Friedman
Terry and Paula Friedman Endowment Fund

Theisen’s Home • Farm • Auto
Theisen’s Home • Farm • Auto Community Endowment

Thelma Schlueter
Philip and Thelma Schlueter Family Endowment Fund

Thom Determan
Thom Determan Global Perspectives Scholarship

Tim and Christine Conlon
Tim and Christine Conlon Family Endowed Donor-Advised Fund
The Tatiana Bechenova O’Rourke Memorial Endowment Fund for the Dubuque City Youth Ballet

Tom and Amanda Rauen
Rauen Family Foundation Endowment Fund

Tom and Charlice Woodward
Tom and Charlice Woodward Endowed Donor-Advised Fund

Tom and Florence Gifford
Gifford Family Endowment for Elkader

Tony and Susann Theisen
TS Theisen Endowed Donor Advised Fund

Venice and James Richardson
James R. & Venice B. Richardson Fund

Vicki and Charlie Glab
Vicki and Charlie Glab Fund

Virgil and Carlyn Hunt
Virgil and Carlyn Hunt Family Endowment Fund

Virgil J. and Norma M. Denlinger
Virgil J. and Norma M. Denlinger Family Foundation

Wanda Cornelius
Cornelius Family Donor-Advised Endowment

Wayne and Nancy Stuedemann
Wayne & Nancy Stuedemann Charitable Giving Endowment Fund
Stuedemann Endowment for the DeWitt Area Veterans Memorial Inc
Stuedemann Endowment for the DeWitt Area Fine Arts Foundation
Stuedemann Endowment for Skilled Trades

William and Deborah Seiffert
Seiffert Family Teacher Appreciation Fund

William Bushaw
Matthew 25:35 Endowment for Edgewood Hunger Assistance

William Heiderscheit
William and Claudia Heiderscheit Endowment Fund

William Lee
Ceres Pioneer Rock Church Endowment Fund
William R. Lee Donor-Advised Endowment

William R. Klauer
Klauer Family Scholarship Endowment Fund
William R. Klauer Fund
William R. Klauer Designated Fund

Wilson & Hazel Cornelius Family
Wilson & Hazel Cornelius Scholarship